Ohio state employment and contract law, enforceability of non compete agreement
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 894 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Additional to the Non Compete:
If I sign a non compete contract as a term of employment but never work or start for the company can the noncompete be enforced even if I accepted an offer of employment?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Christina Kouch
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Without consideration, non-compete contracts are generally unenforceable. With your case in mind, consideration you may have received is continued employment with the company or a payment to sign the non-compete. However, if you never worked or began to work for this company or were never paid by the company to sign the contract, the non-compete is will most likely not be enforced. However, if the non-compete was part of a non-disclosure agreement regarding discussions you had with the company during the interview process, a court may enforce the agreement if it is very limited in time, manner, and place.
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state. This is not legal advice, but I would recommend you speak with an attorney in your state. bmd15
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If a non compete was signed in 1984 at the age of 18 and 24 years have gone by without it being update and I just lost my job would the non compete still be valid? I have only worked in this on Industry.
Back to Search Results
Next question: California DUI laws, can I appeal my 2nd DUI arrest Previous question: MN state laws on insurance fraud |