Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ohio residential landlord tenant law, dispute over return of security deposit

We rented a house 4 months ago my grandson was fine at his 9 month checkup. He recently had his 1 year checkup and they found an elevated level of lead. We also have black mold growing in our bathroom. We have notified the landlord about both problems and he hasn't done anything so we want to move. He refuses to return our $550 security deposit. What can we do?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

thompsonsherrice

Take the landlord to small claims court and provide legal documentation for the urgency for wanting to terminate ones lease, if there is a lease.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now