Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ohio probate laws, do executor's of an estate get monetary compensation

why do people get paid to be an executor of an estate

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 18
Generally, being the executor of an estate entails a great deal of time and work. Also, being executor of an estate involves fiduciary responsibility and obligation. If an executor does not do his/her/its job properly, in the jurisdictions where I practice, there is the possibility of the executor being sanctioned or surcharged.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now