Ohio personal injury law, what can I do if I ran into someone without insurance
Dayton, OH
Viewed 128 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
No insurance:
ran into someone without insurance
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do you have uninsured motorist insurance? If you do you can tender the claim to your insurance company.
Mark Roland Baran
This attorney is licensed in Ohio and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The staff moderator is correct - you should check to see if you have uninsured insurance. How can you immediately find out if you have this? Look at your policy, "declarations page," or last billing statement and it should say "uninsured motorists coverage" with the amounts covered next to it (for example "100/300" which would typically mean 100K per person and 300K total) as well as show the premium you are paying for this. I believe you need to elect for this coverage and, if you don't have it, you should get it as it is fairly inexpensive and protects you against driver's without insurance.
However, were you cited? Whether or not you have insurance coverage may depend on the language in your policy and the circumstance of the incident. By the way, don't feel bad if you've never read your policy as most people don't (including lawyers). A good starting place is to call a personal injury lawyer for some free feedback and advice before you contact your insurance company. If you can, have your policy in hand during the discussion.
Back to Search Results
Next question: WA state laws regarding home short sale, foreclosure Previous question: CA DUI law, is a DUI in CA a felony or a misdemeanor |