Ohio OVI- 1st offense.

Asked 10 months ago - Cincinnati, OH

I was passed out in the drivers seat of my car. The car keys were not in the ignition. I was awoken by an officer, and failed the field sobriety test. I was taken to the station, and took the breathalyzer, I blew an
0.165. I was given a taxi home. I have no prior record (except for a ran stop sign). I am of legal drinking age.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Peter Christian Komar

    Contributor Level 14

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a local attorney to help you with your case.

  2. Chester Leroy Palumbo

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is your question?

    Chet Palumbo Chet Palumbo, Attorney at Law, LLC 1800 Lyons Rd Dayton OH 45458 (937) 435-8100 www.palumbodefense.com
  3. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to hire a criminal defense attorney in your area to defend you.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  4. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You definitely need to fight the charge.

    Irina Vinogradsky, Esq. (216)292-6655 www.iv-law.com

  5. Michael William Bouldin

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have a defense since the car was not operable. Possible to also have amended to "physical control", which carries many of same penalties as DUI but is not a DUI and does not affect your insurance the same way. You should hire an attorney to represent you as soon as possible.

    Kentucky law does not certify specialty of practice in this area. The advice given herein is informational and... more
  6. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please repost a question if you want assistance.

    This is not intended as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship exists because of this response.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,513 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,513 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering