Ohio medical malpractice laws
Russellville, OH
Viewed 73 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
Doctor malpractice:
My father went to a doctor about 10 years ago because he had a brown patch on his upper lip. The doctor didn't do anything but look at it and say it was nothing to worry about. Well about a month ago my father had a tumor rise in his neck and they told hm that is was malanoma skin cancer and it is in stage three. His new doctor asked him if he had any signs of it starting on the outside; any red or brown patches, raising of the skin, darkened moles things of that sort. The only thing that anyone including my father had noticed was the brown patch. We beleive that his old doctor the one who let the patch go with no futher examination pretty much sent my father home with cancer and let it progress through 8 years. If we could have caught it then he wouldn't be going through what he is now. Do you think we have a law suit with the doctor that let him go home with a brown patch that he never had before and because of that he is now in stage 3 malanoma cancer?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in OH and you need to speak with a local lawyer immediately. There are limitation periods that may block your fathers claim even though he did not know that the area was cancerous. In Florida a claimant has no more than 4 years from the date of the negligent act regardless of when he learns of it. Call right away to find out what the statute of repose is in Ohio.
Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida
Back to Search Results
Next question: possible consequences for arson charge Previous question: Dodeka, LLC and a credit card debt... |