Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ohio juvenile theft laws, consequences for stealing from several unlocked cars

my 17 year old son admitted to stealing from several unlocked cars to the police, he gave the police the gold necklace and GPA. he said he did no damage. The police came to our house, took the items and left. WHat will he be charged with? He was with 2 other 18 year olds. the police told him they are investigating. Should I get an attorney now, could he be charged as ab adut.

Additional information
He also has now told me only of items one of these 18 year olds has stolen from several places. I have called the police twice and they do not call me back. The Police have called back and said it is on hold until he returns from a 1 week vacation, he needs to determine if a mis or feloncy. Other cards were broken into at another location and he needs to decide if he feels they were involved, which they all say they were not.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

An experienced juvenile lawyer would be in the best position to help you understand your son's options and what the possible consequences of his actions are. Here is a list in your area: http://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?q=juve...

---------------
At peak times, we receive so many questions that it may take longer for one or more of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers to get back to you. The Avvo Staff Moderator's goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Keep in mind that we are MODERATING questions and not giving definitive answers regarding any legal situation. The laws of each state are unique, and our moderation is designed to simply point you in the right direction.

The Avvo Staff Moderator
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now