Ohio family and child custody law, enforcement of shared parenting plan

Enforcing shared parenting agreement: My ex signed a shared parenting agreement in court where he would pay half of extra-curricular fees and half of all auto related expense including the cost of a modest car for our daugher. He has not paid the first half of 08 even though I submitted the receipts several times. He wants to change the rules and pay her $100 a week allowance and let her decide what to do with her own money. I contend that if he is giving this money in addition to the child support, that this money needs to go to pay off his debt from the previous months ($3800) and will continue to need to go to pay half of her extra curriculars and half of the car expenses on going. Any extra money after that is hers to decide what to do with. What does the courts general say in case such as this? Is there something else I should be doing? He is a 25 year engineer at a major company making six figures and I make half of what he makes. I do not communicate with him at all and I let my daughter who is 16 make her own arrangements to see him. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paul Michael Kocsis

Paul Michael Kocsis

Contributor Level 5
No one can say what the court will actually do but for attorneys who practice in that court system and know the actual judge/magistrate that will hear the case should be able to give you a better prespective as to what could happen.

On a general note: To enforce the agreement, you would need to file a show cause (contempt) stating that he is in violation of the court order. An allowance to your daughter is not the same as paying the bills he needs to pay. I would be careful about taking her "allowance" as it appears to be an attempt to set you up as the bad guy with your daughter. Ignore the fact that he is giving her an allowance and just state that he is not paying his portion of the expenses that he has been ordered to pay. If he argues that the allowance should count towards the expenses, then maybe he should put her on his car insurance and have all of her bills sent to him and see if he still beleives that the allowance is good enough.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard