Ohio employment law

employment/labor: i have two questions i live in ohio and my place of employment has what they call adjusted days were we have to be able to come in at any time during our shift if they need us. We do not get paid for doing this is this legal . Also they say if we quit without fullfilling our 2 weeks notice that they can pay us minum wage for our hours worked plus our vacation time can they do this - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
I could be wrong but I think it is perfectly legal because Ohio is an "at will" state, which means that an employer can terminate an employee for any reason at any time and the employee's remedy is to file for unemployment, with some few exceptions. One big exception is if there is an employment contract that was signed before the employment started (or a written modification or subsequent contract), in which event the terms of the agreement are likely to prevail. If you are serious about challenging the practice, then you should talk to a local employment law attorney or call your local bar association and ask for a referral to a local employment law attorney. Don't talk to a general practice lawyer about a problem that requires a specialist. Because it is a specialized area of law you might have to go to the Akron Bar Association or the Columbus Bar Association to get a referral to a specialist.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard