Ohio employment law, procedure for filing claim against former employer for harassment and discrimination

civil rights: hello, my name is Charles I was recently terminated from rallys on smithville rd in dayton and i believe i have a case against them, i was wondering if u couldpont me in the right direction.the story goes.....I was a manager in training and was well respected by my general manager Candy. I got a new tattoo on my stomach of the devil holding a noose around the Popes neck, another employee noted to her that she should "check it out" and when she asked to see it i said "no, it does not pertain to work and i dont feel comfortable showing it to you" she persisted and finally said "lift up your shirt" i did becouse i felt compelled to since she was my boss. She seen it and was imediately offended, apparently she was catholic and kept asking if i was a devil worshipper. I responded by saying its personal and not work related and that i could assure her that i did not worship he devil.nothing else was said for the remainder of the evening. The next day i arived as schedualed and was told i was fired and to come the next day when candy was there to find out why. I did and she claimed i walked out with like a hundred meat patties and i was a theif... i walked to work everyday i didnt own a car nor did i get rides, i couldnt have walked down the street unoticed with a huge box that reads "RALLYS" on the side, also there are always crew members and managers present. I found out that amonth later she got fired and terminated for theft, i was the scape goat in wich she disposed of unlawfully.ohio unemployment found facts by investigation that indeed i was fired by illigetimate reasons... now, i need to know what i can do to to justify this. I was sexually harrased and discriminated against, my rights were violated, so much for an equal opertunity employer. please help...i lost my job and i am struggling in this declining economy due to no fault of my own.
Diabolicaldeadgoth@yahoo.com - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew D Austin

Matthew D Austin

Contributor Level 3
From what you wrote, you were not sexually harassed. Nonetheless, you may have been discriminated based on your religious beliefs or wrongfully terminated for other reasons. You can file a charge of discrimination with the Ohio Civil Rights Commission at crc.ohio..gov. On that website there is a link that says "File a Charge." That link will walk you through what to do. If you want to see an attorney, I suggest calling either Elaine Bernstein or Jeff Silverstein in Dayton. The Dayton Bar Association can provide you with their phone numbers.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard