Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ohio driver license holder on criminal traffic at Mohave county, AZ

I received a criminal traffic citation for speeding at approx 98 mph on a 65 mph freeway. This is my first time getting a ticket. On the citation, it stated that I must appear at the Kingman / Cerbat Justice Court on the date and time specified. However, I am staying in Ohio. Can I choose to pay the ticket without appear at the justice court? Will I be sent to the jail? Approximately how many points will add to my driver license? How much will this criminal traffic affect my husband's auto insurance? How should I write the plea? I feel very uneasy with this criminal traffic. Please help. Many thanks in advance.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
In response to your multi-part question, I suggest you do the following. Check your ticket to see if a Court appearance is required. If so, call the Court and see if you can file a plea by affidavit, with or without the assistance of a lawyer admitted to practice in AZ. In my experience, most Courts will require a cited person to appear if they are not in custody and are charged with exceeding the speed limit by over 30 mph.

As to the penalties and the impact a conviction will have on your license, there are too many variables which will depend not on what you are charged with, but how it is disposed. One consideration you seem to be concerned with is the impact on your husband's insurance, which will depend on your (and his) prior driving record and the actual charge this is disposed under. I recommend you discuss this with the insurance broker or customer service at the insurance company before you decide how to dispose of this charge.

Lastly, while not part of your question, you need to understand that once this is resolved in AZ, the MVC in AZ will report the disposition to the MVC agency in your home State. You should pull your drivers license abstract to check on the current status before you decide how to resolve this.

Given the concerns you voice in your questions, I strongly recommend you consult with a defense lawyer admitted to practice law in AZ before you make any deisions. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship; or, constitute either legal advice or attorney advertising. Rather, given the nature of this forum, it is offered solely for information purposes, as a starting point for you to use when speaking directly to a lawyer in your State. Do not assume that the legal conclusions I mention that pertain to NJ are applicable in your State. Since the facts of each case are different, it is critical for you to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that competent advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State before making any decisions about your case.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now