Ohio debt collection law, is social security disability and spousal support income that can be garnished

Garnishments: My mom used an attorney for her divorce. Originally she was told the process would cost approximately $2,500. However, 4 years later after doing basically nothing for her he sent her a bill for $17,000. My mom's only source of income is SSD and her spousal support that is 50% of my father's pension. My question is any sources of income garnishable. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.