Ohio child support laws, can a parent be held in contempt of court for quitting his job to avoid child support paymentsCan an exspouse be held in contempt of court for quitting his job and choosing to live off of his girlfriends income. Both of our incomes were used in setting the child support amount with his half totaling about $300 a month. Since he is not working there is no food/ clothing being purchased and they have turned off his phone citing lack of money. Since his income went into the determination of the child support he is in effect failing to pay his portion of it on a monthly basis? Attorney answers (2)
If he is acting in a fraudulent way, you may be able to get him paying support again. I suggest that you work with the attorney who handled your child support case. If that is not possible (due to expense, can’t locate lawyer, etc.), you can contact OH Dept of Job & Family Services - Office of Child Support. They should be able to help you:
http://www.ilchildsupport.com/
Add comment
If he is failing to pay, he can be held in contempt. You need to file a motion to show cause. His voluntary unemployment does not relieve him of his obligations. Even if his income is now $0.00 the court will "impute" income upon him, i.e. state that he is capable of earning x number of dollars, and compute the support from that amount. If he fails to pay the court can jail him and suspend his driver's license or professional license.
Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice. I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer. Find LLC Lawyers |