Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ohio attorney ethics, my attorney is not communicating with me on my case, what can I do

I am in the midst of domestic relations case in which my ex husband is taking me back to court to terminate my spousal support.
This is the second time he has done this since my five year old divorce. My attorney is not communicating or attempting move faster to resolve this. I have been given half of my spousal support since July 2008. There seems to be no progress and the attorney's are meeting for conferences. What are my options to inquire about resolving this quicker?. Karen Lemke [phone number removed]

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (2)

No photo

lemke.karen

Please respond regarding this case that has continued for over 6 months with no action taken to enforse my back spousal support. The support was arbitrarily changed without a court ruling. I understand this to be contempt of court.
What are my options since I am not making progress with my attorney. Thank you, Karen Lemke
8 people marked this answer as good
No photo

itblinda

Hire a new lawyer. Yours is obviously sympathetic to your ex. I'm going through the same thing and mine keeps apologizing to me saying, "There's not much you can do." Yes there is, I can fire the zero and hire a hero.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now