Ohio and PA state probate laws, is probate needed if the estate's value is $75,000

Probate/estate question: Do I have to go thru probate in PA with $75,000 worth of real estate in PA if an Ohio resident? Also, Real estate never transferred when 1st spouse died in '91 into survivng spouse who passed 10/3/08. Surv spouse has trust in Ohio - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Smith Schmitz

Elizabeth Smith Schmitz

Contributor Level 5
In general you must have a probate proceeding in any state where you hold real estate unless the real estate was transferred into a trust or held as joint tenants with right of suriviorship. So if the real estate was in the deceased name a probate administariton would be needed in PA.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Elder Law Resources

View all Elder Law Answers & Advice