OH state residential real estate laws purchase and sale agreements, seller did not provide full and accurate disclosure

Real Estate Law: the seller agent listing on a home I recently purchased read that the furnace and airconditioning was new (07)....it is not, it is infact almost 10 yrs old, what legal grounds do I have for small claim suit on a new furnace? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Travis Conrad Logue

Travis Conrad Logue

Contributor Level 3
Your cause of action could be fraud, failure to disclose, or misrepresentation. In CA, Seller's are obligated to disclose all material facts that affect the value or desirability of the real property.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard