Expert Advice When You Need It Most

OH state child support laws, process for modifying child support order, seeking reimbursement of expenses

CHILD SUPPORT: I have a child support order that has been in effect since 2004.The father has been ordered to pay the child support. Also, the father is ordered to carry the child on his health insurance.

I am to pay the first $100 per year for any medical expenses of the child that is not covered by the insurance. Thereafter the first $100 is paid then I pay 50% and the remainder is the father's responsibility. We both share liability for medical expenses of the child.

Any reimbursements for out-of-pocket medical, optical, dental, or prescriptions expenses paid for the child shall be paid to me. I have sent letters to him requesting reimbursements for his portion of payments that he is ordered to pay me. The father has never responded back and has never made any attempts in paying me back for any of the child's medical expenses.

I was planning on sending another letter to see if he would respond or at least make an attempt to reimburse me for the payments I have made of his portion.

Is there something else I can do in order to be reimbursed of payments I am entitled to receive from the father?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
I am not familiar with OH law, but in most states, the next logical step for you would be to file a rule for contempt of court. I would send him a copy of all medical bills he legally owes you for reimbursement, and if not paid in 30 days, seek a contempt rule and a money judgment against him. This can be added to a child support award in most states. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now