OH state child custody laws, seeking modification to custody order for parent violation of custody and support order

custody of children: My sister broke the custody order in Pennsylvania and moved to Ohio. The courts took her childern and awarded them to the dad. The only way the order saids she can have custody is to move back. How can we fight this? The reason for the move was to improve the quality of her and the childrens life. She lost her job in pa but found employment in ohio
Additional information
My sister lost her job in a small town called Erie, Pa. She found a job in Columbus, OH.
The father was already angry because he had to pay child support. He asked for joint custody only
after she waited a year to file child support. When she moved she gave him the mailing address
and phone number. He was so angry it took him 3 months to contact them even though they left
messages. My sister has a special needs daughter that the other children adore and it evident that in there presence the special needs child grows.
My sister was wrong for breaking the court oder and moving but I don't think she deserves to have
her children taken from her permanently. We don't know what to do.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

fredellis

Your sister is selfish and wrong. The children are not HER children, the are THEIR children. Her ex-husband has as much right to be in the children's lives as she does. There was a court ordered custody agreement and, like a lot of other women, she decided that if she didn't like the court order, she didn't have to follow it. She should lose custody of the children and go to jail. Period.
10 2

Terri

Well perhaps there is more to the story than we know. I also moved -albeit only 2 hours north- to improve my and my children's lives, but there was major emotional violence involved by their father.

Questioner did not specify what court had ordered: shared parenting, only visitation which can still be arranged, etc...

Your sister should not go to jail, IMHO, nor have lost her kids, but these fathers' rights states, ugh!

I am not an attorney, but am speaking from a mom's viewpoint of our legal system.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.