OH state child custody laws, mother's rights to child custody
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 107 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
mother's rights:
Due to illness last weekend Sept. 12, 2008, my daughter did not have visitation with her father. The father verbally requested a make-up time the following weekend Sept. 19, 2008. I told him yes. I took her yesterday September 19, 2008. I left a message on father's phone today September 20, 2008 for him to have my daughter call me back. I still have not been called back. What can I do to show that he did have my daughter this weekend as he requested.
Additional information
I have legal custody of the child. There is an interim court order for visitation only, but it doesn't say anything about make-up visits even though one has been given at the request of the other parent. How can I obtain proof that the child is with the other parent so that I won't be held in contempt of court? Answers (1)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I may have already answered this but I would send a confirmatory e-mail and I would also send a copy to my lawyer. In the future, you can contact your lawyer and have him send confirmatory letters to your husband or his lawyer. The best thing is to document. Hopefully your daughter can also remember the visit. YOu may want to buy a calendar and write in when she visits and have her "sign" the calendar to prove she went on that date.
Good luck. |