OH Speeding Ticket

I got a speeding ticket in Ohio - Warren County but the street I was on is a boulevard and does not have any speed signs? How do I find out what the official speed limit is for this street. It is a multi lane road and I think the speed limit should be 50 since other roads around it are 45 - 50. Anyway, how do you find out the speed limit for this street?
Additional information
Thanks for trying to help. The ticket is using ORC Code 4511.21C However, I do not see where they list a boulevard and the speed on that street.

http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/4511.21


If I hired a lawyer would I have to pay him/her no matter what or would I only pay if I lost? I'm not sure I want to fight this until I know if I have much of a case. The only way to do this is to find out what the legal speed of this street is.

Thanks for the advice.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
There are typically several sources you can check in any State to determine this. The first would be the State MV Code, which will list the general mph for certain types of roads. The second would be the State MV Agency, the State Department of Transportation, or the local police department. Since you have the pending ticket and are thinking of contesting the summons, you should probably avoid the police department as a source to check with, although if you are actually contesting it, be sure to have your lawyer require a certification from the prosecutor that the mph designation is lawfully posted in accordance with the mph authorized by the State. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This response does not constitute legal advice. Given the nature of this website, it does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard