OH real estate laws, purchased home still has other persons personal property is it considered abandoned

I bought a house and it still has someones items in it. What do I do?: Hello, I bought this house and when I went there to check it out it still had another person's items in it. This person has not been living there because there has not been any utilities on for a few months but I don't know what to do with his stuff. I have been in contact with him and told him that he had so long to get it out but it has been 20 days and he still has not taken anything. Do I have to give him more time? What do I need to do legally? Thank You - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Aileen Shannon Sexton

Aileen Shannon Sexton

Contributor Level 3
Unless the purchase agreement specified otherwise, all property located on the real property became yours upon transfer of title. You have already gone above and beyond by contacting the owner and giving him the opportunity to come and get his thngs to no response. At this point, it is yours and you can do with it what you please (sell it, donate it, keep it). If you have any further questions regarding this, I am a licensed attorney in Ohio (Cleveland area) and would be happy to assist you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard