Attorney answers (1)
The Lemon Law in Ohio only applies to vehicles that are purchased within the first year and 18,000 miles of the first retail sale and is limited to defects complained of within that time. Unfortunately, when it comes to private purchases of used cars, it's pretty risky. About the only way you have a right to back on the seller is if they misled or lied to you. If they did and the cost is minimal, you can sue the seller in Small Claims Court for money, perhaps a repair bill. A warranty in Ohio can be an oral statement about a fact about the vehicle that you rely on to be true, as long as it's not just a general statement., can arise to the level of a warranty (it doesn't have to be in writing), but it is harder to prove. Get a repair bill or estimate and call your local Small Claims Court to see if you can file a claim there. If in doubt, contact your local attorney Bar Association for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney. You can also find one on this web site's Free List of Local Consumer Law Lawyers in 50 States here: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca....
1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
Find Debt Settlement Lawyers |