OH child custody and family law
Vermilion, OH
Viewed 81 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
custody:
my sister left her husband about 4 monthes ago, she has 2 children 1 with current husband and one from another guy who has had nothing to do with the child since he was 2 years old . when she left her husband she also left the kids with him .he has been the only father that her twelve year old has ever known, her husband has been told he has no rights to the twelve year oldalthough he has been in the childs life since he was born and has raised him as his own sonand still continues to do so. normally i would not go against my sister but she has had a coke habit and she left with another guy with whom does not hold a job and all they do is sit in the bars, she only sees her two kids to get them off for school if it is convienient for her. she has toltally lost her mind when it comes to being a good mother she can not provide a stable home for the boysas she cannot even afforf a place to live , she has already been evicted from one place and is living with family, she also brought the boyfriend along.the boyfriend is someone she used to date when she was 14, whom has 5 kids of his own that he does not see and was told to leave where he lived in indiana becayse of theft. this is not a new one for him , he has always been shady and he is also abuseive as he has put his hands on my sister at age 14 and just 2 weeks ago. i might also add that my sister has collected 2 domestic violence charges since he has been in the picture 1 for husband in front of kids and 1 with boyfriend. bottom line the boys deserve to have stable and happy life and just do not see my sister being able to provied that to them right now. she has been telling those boys all along she is coming home but hasnt and she doesnt intend to. please tell me thier is some way that my brother in law can keep both boys permantly so that my 12 year old nephew does not have to deal with more stree im not worried so much about the youngest one as he belongs to brotherin law and i know he can get custody of him so i know in time he will be ok. thank you
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Paul Michael Kocsis
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If they have been married for ten years and the child's natural father has never been in the picture, your brother in law may wish to see if he could convince your sister to consent and work with him to adopt the child under a step-parent adoption action. Once he has adopted the child, he is then the child's legal father and there would be no further worries regarding his authority over the child. This in no way would disminish your sister's right to her son and would provide a greater stability for him.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can a Pa landlord evict a tenant for having an infant in a 1 bedroom Previous question: how can i get my child back if i have full custody |