Officially Married or Common Law?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Waco, TX

If someone marries another person who's divorce was not final, and then that person's ex dies thus dissolving the original married. texas law says that the new marriage becomes valid if the parties have lived together and presented themselves as husband and wife. But does it become valid as an actual marriage or just a common law marriage?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Charles Emmerich Hardy


    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . WOW - SEE A LAWYER! But with the few facts you have given me, IF the previous spouse dies and the parties qualify to be common law married, then they are common law married (with is a real marriage in Texas.

    Trust my advise - seek counsel!

    Good luck!


  2. Steven John Clausen


    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . See a board certified family law attorney in Waco ASAP. This is too important to not address in a meanginful way.

Related Topics

Marriage and prenups

Entering into a prenuptial agreement before marriage can protect certain assets in the event of a divorce, but such agreements must be carefully written.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,156 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,156 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering