Officer wrote down driver's license number on citation incorrectly, is it void?

Asked over 1 year ago - Sacramento, CA

I was pulled over for speeding, 82 on a 65. For detail sake, I was speeding up to pass someone to catch an exit, and he happened to catch me at that moment on radar. He claims I was passing people up on the road, but I wasn't.

However, the officer wrote down my driver's license incorrectly, he wrote a 2 instead of a 5, or so it looks like a 2 on the citation. Am I entitled to anything?

This happened in Sacramento, CA.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael J Silveira

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This will not affect your ticket.

  2. Alan Graham Keating

    Contributor Level 10

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have other defenses, but the clerical error is not going to void the ticket.

    This answer is for general informational purposes only and shall not constitute legal advice. I have answered a... more
  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Clerical errors do not get ticked dismissed .

  4. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    4

    Answered . This is many times referred to as a "Scrivener's Error" and usually has no affect on the ticket or the charge. If there were several such errors in the ticket, you may be able to use that in support of a defense, but unlikely. As long as the charge is correct and you are properly notified of that charge, the case will go forward.

    By responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and... more
  5. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,339 answers this week

2,336 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,339 answers this week

2,336 attorneys answering