Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Obtaining certified copy of birth certificate

Asked 7 months ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

I need to obtain a certified copy of my birth certificate to apply for HUD senior apartments. Is there any website I can obtain it from without sending a copy of my marriage license since I cannot find that either. Can I obtain a document from Social Security which indicates my maiden name?

I was not sure if this question came under legal but will appreciate any advice you can give me.
Thank you!

T

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered November 05, 2012 23:20. You need to contact the California Department of Public Health. There is a guide you may find helpful at this link http://www.cdph.ca.gov/certlic/birthdeathmar/pa...

    You can also get a copy of your SS card at the US SS Administration office downtown at 1333 Front Street.

    Good luck. I hope this is helpful.

    -Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.jslaw.... more
  2. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered November 06, 2012 10:16. If you were born in San Diego then go to the Assessor/Recorder/County Clerk - here is their website: http://arcc.co.san-diego.ca.us/arcc/services/bi... They have about six locations you can go to.

    Orange County Family Law Attorney: (949) 218-0574 - This response provides general information, and is not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary