Obtaining a travel document after DACA approval. Have recent approvals pursued this?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New Haven, CT

What is a legitimate reason? Is the ten year bar in effect if a DACA applicant travels with the document. What are the risks?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It has to be a pretty urgent reason in order to be approved for the travel document, such as an extreme illness or life or death situation in your family. Consult with an immigration attorney in private about your options.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 646-407-2331, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . DO NOT GET THE PERMIT if you were over 18-1/2 when you applied for DACA ... your legal ability to return may be at risk .... wait for the elections and announcements of policy interpretations early next year.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now