Obtaining a travel document after DACA approval. Have recent approvals pursued this?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New Haven, CT

What is a legitimate reason? Is the ten year bar in effect if a DACA applicant travels with the document. What are the risks?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It has to be a pretty urgent reason in order to be approved for the travel document, such as an extreme illness or life or death situation in your family. Consult with an immigration attorney in private about your options.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 646-407-2331, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . DO NOT GET THE PERMIT if you were over 18-1/2 when you applied for DACA ... your legal ability to return may be at risk .... wait for the elections and announcements of policy interpretations early next year.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,880 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,880 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering