Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Obtained ownership of a condo thru a simplified divorce. My ex now won't sign a quit claim, wanting more $. What are my options?

Asked over 2 years ago - Gainesville, FL

Flag

I have spent months trying to get the condo refinanced. Now that I have completed the process, the closing is now on hold because the quit claim is not signed.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered December 02, 2010 07:45. Take a look at the marital settlement agreement and the final judgment. I typically include that the Final Judgment and/or MSA may be recorded in lieu of a deed. If there is such a clause, record the final judgment and/or MSA after checking if that will satisfy the mortgage company. If the clause is not present, check to see if there is a document cooperation clause. Assuming there is, you may consider filing a Motion for Contempt and/or Enforcement through the family court. If your closing date is coming up, ask the court to set this on an expedited basis citing the reasons. Lastly, if none of those clauses are present in either the MSA or Final Judgment, you can always bring a Quiet Tiltle action. Before filing anything, I suggest you consult a local Family Law attorney to discuss your case in greater detail and learn your options. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary