Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Obstruction of Driveway Ticket

Asked 10 months ago - Astoria, NY

Flag

I parked in a no standing zone. My car got towed. When I got it back, I noticed the ticket is for obstruction of driveway, NOT for parking in a No Standing Zone. I can take photos of the address on the ticket and show that there's no driveway on that property.

Basically, I'm wondering whether "I was breaking a law, just not the one you ticketed me for" is a valid defense? Is there a chance they'll nail me on the No Standing violation or are they out of luck since the officer who issued the violation screwed up?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 19, 2012 15:13. Put in the proof. They can't establish the No Standing after the fact!


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 19, 2012 15:37. They cannot amend the violation. However, even with the photos there is no guarantee of a dismissal. Parking Violations ALJs are not always swayed by them.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 19, 2012 16:51. You don't have to address anything that you weren't charged with. If you were on,y charged with blocking a driveway and you can prove that there is no driveway at the location indicated on the summons then send in the summons, or go in person to the parking violations unit with a not guilty plea and bring your proof. If your proof is sufficient you should get the summons dismissed. The no standing is irrelevant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary