Obstruction of a officer

Asked over 5 years ago - Albany, GA

i being charge with obstruction of a police officer and i plan to fight it but would like to know what do that charge hold

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Wrixam McIlvaine

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If you are charged with misdemeanor obstruction of a law enforcement officer, you face a maximum penalty of up to one year in the county jail. The sentencing range for a misdemeanor conviction of this type is 1-365 days in jail, all of which could be probated.

    If you are charged with felony obstruction of a law enforcement officer, you could face up to five years of incarceration in Georgia State Prison. The sentencing range for a felony conviction of this type is 1-5 years, all of which could be probated.

    You should consult the advice of a experienced criminal defense attorney whether you intend to fight the charge or enter a negotiated plea.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,879 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,879 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering