Skip to main content

Obamas deffered action ... have some question and need a lawyer...

Denver, CO |

from what i see i do qualify for all the requirements .
* came at age 5 im 21 now
* graduated high and cosmetology school 09
* have reside here in the us since 1996
my question is how much is it going to cost how much time are we going to need . what imformation are they wanting and i neeed a lawyer how much will a lawyer cost for this process...

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Hold on partner .... good questions .... 3 weeks too soon. The new rules won't be out until August 14th.

With that said, many of us are meeting (via Skype) to help you gather some of the documents we 'guess' will be required.

Franco Capriotti
1-503-803-0055
Capriotti International Law
www.capriotti.com
franco@capriotti.com
SKYPE 3-WAY VIDEO AVAILABLE

FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

How much will it cost? USCIS has yet to indicate that.

How long will it take? Unknown. It will depend on how many people apply and how much staff USCIS assigns to these cases.

What will be required? Again USCIS has not indicated what bill be required other than proof of entry prior to age 16, evidence of schooling, evidence of being in the US on June 15, 2012.

USCIS will be releasing more information on August 1, and the actual forms to apply on August 15.

http://engnishimura.com/faqs/deferred-action-young-immigrants
http://www.engnishimura.com/news/deferred-action-start-august-15

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

As my colleagues have correctly noted, you are going to need to repost this question in about 3 weeks, when things are more clear and the plan has come into action. In the meantime, shop around Denver for a good immigration attorney that you like.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree