Obama's immigration reform clause for STEM advanced degrees?

Asked over 4 years ago - Omaha, NE

I was wondering if Obama pass the immigration reform which has Green Card clause for STEM MS degrees from an accredited university in US, will it be application for a person who is doing MS through online classes OR does s/he has to be on F1 and attend college?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The legislation does not make any distinction between these two types of education.

    To read the full text of the legislation, please see

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It might be in your best interest to read the legislation and gain a full understanding of it.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,832 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,832 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering