Obama's dream act if I currently holding a temporary green card?

Asked 9 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

I have a 2 year green card , I'm married to a US citizen - but we are planning on divorcing - so my question is - can I go the dream act route instead of pursuing the i751 waiver through marriage? I otherwise qualify for Obama's law.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    6

    Answered August 13, 2012 13:33. No need. You should be fine without "Dream Act." Especially, when nobody knows how and when exactly it will be implemented.

    This advice does not creat an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 13, 2012 13:14. No, but you can still remove the conditions if you get divorced, just make sure to work with an attorney. My firm handles 751 petitions and uncontested divorces in NY.
    Regards,
    Nick Misiti
    Misiti Global
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 13, 2012 12:46. No, you needed to be out of status on June 15, 2012 to qualify.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered August 14, 2012 05:24. My understanding is that you should be fine, however you will want to check with your immigration counsel anyway. I wish you the best of luck with both matters.

    The above answer does not constitute an attorney client relationship and/ or retention of counsel. This answer is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary