NYS law regarding joint ownership of safe deposit box & surviving co-owner.

Asked over 4 years ago - Mineola, NY

My husband & I had a safe deposit box, the rental contract with the bank is in both names, he passed away and now the bank says I cannot access the contents of the box until I get permission from the surrogate's court. Is this correct?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Scott Fanning

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If you are legally the co-owner, court involvement should not be necessary. Nevertheless, we spend a lot of time arguing with non-lawyer bank employees over what the law says. I would persist with the bank manager and if you do not have success consider getting an attorney involved.

  2. Rudolf J. Karvay

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If the box is in both your names, then you have the right to access the box without court involvement. speak to the manager about your situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,949 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,949 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering