Expert Advice When You Need It Most

NYS Child Support payments to for Child who is active military

Hi
I need some advice regarding filing a NYS child support modification. My daughter no longer lives with her mother and is enrolled at the Naval Academy Prep School in RI. I have a letter from the Academy that she is now considered"Active Duty". She also recieves a weekly paycheck as well as free education. I have provided her a debit card for the last 3 years she was in highschool as well as paid her mother child support. I would like to file for a modification of support to end the child support i send to her mother. Is it possible to have the courts redirect the child support payments so that they can go directly to my daughter? Thank you

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
There certainly is need for a modification; you need to review all the doable options with a NYS family lawyer.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:

Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Legal terms used in litigation………………………………………………………..


……………………….
New York City: A Guide to the Courts……………………………………..

Divorce in General and How It's Handled in New Jersey
Financial Dos and Don'ts after a Divorce (written by Attorney Gabriel Cheong)
Child Abduction and International Law………………………………………..


FYI my law partner James DeFelice practices family law in your part of NYS. You can access his contact information on his avvo profile or on our firm’s website: www.sarnoanddefelice.com

LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now