Skip to main content

NYC speeding ticket not entered online after a week. Do I wait for it to be entered online to plead not guilty or do I mail it?

Commack, NY |

So I got a speeding ticket in NYC a week ago. Today I go to plead not guilty online and a message comes up stating that the ticket hasn't been entered yet. I know I have 15 days to plead. I have 2 questions:
1) Do I wait for them to enter the ticket online to plead not guilty, even though this may exceed the 15 day limit to plead stated on the front of the ticket? and,
2) Lets say for some reason the officer never enters my ticket. If I plead not guilty by mail, what would happen in that scenario then?

3) Do I have anything to lose if I plead not guilty by mail, but then the officer never enters my ticket?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Send it by mail with a not guilty plea. Do not wait for it to be entered online bc it could take a while and might be too late for you. Get a lawyer to help you fight the ticket

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

You need to send a letter at once entering your not guilty plea by mail.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

In theory, your thinking is correct. When a client hires me to fight their NYC moving violation, my main practise, I never ha e the tickets mailed in. Although ver small, there is a percentage of times that the PO does not hand in his ticket. However, a week is WAY too early to even think that in this case. None appear on the computer before 3 weeks generally, and most take longer. The 15 days is not true. You have 35 and it must be on the system. That being said, you will need to be vigilant and keep checking or hire an attorney who does this regularly.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

When you hire a lawyer they do all of that for you so you don't have to, plus go to court for you as well.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics