NYC Public Urination summons...international tourist

I received a pink summons for public urination last night in NYC, I am a tourist returning to Australia in less than a week. It says I have to appear in court on Oct 30. What do I do? I cannot return all this way to appear in court. Please advise me on what I should do. It was stupid of me to do what I did, I was desperate, it was late at night and I simply could not find a restroom.
Additional information
Also...what will the penalty be for this? I wont face jail time will I?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Under most circumstances involving minor charges, you can either appear on your own behalf, or you can retain a lawyer to appear in your absence. In essence, you authorize the lawyer to appear in Court, negotiate with the prosecutor, enter a factual basis and plead to the negotiated disposition. Consult with a lawyer admitted to practice law in NY regarding this type of representation before you leave the country. A failure to appear in Court will otherwise result in the issuance of a warrant that will result in your arrest if/when you ever try to reenter the US. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
While we do practice law in NY, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer. If you wish to speak to us about this matter, it would be our privilege to answer your questions during a direct consultation. It is otherwise understood that this response is not intended to be, and does not constitute, legal advice; does not create an attorney-client relationship; and, is not intended as an attorney advertisement. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer of your choice, who is admitted to practice law in NY before you make any decisions about this case.
1 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard