NYC Public Urination Penalty

Asked almost 6 years ago - New York, NY

What is the penalty for Public Urination in New York City under 116-18 6, and does it go on your permanent record?

Additional information

Isn't the correct code 16-118 6? Or this a different administrative code that is also for public urination?

Your advice is much appreciated, and thank you in advance!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Oscar Michelen

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It is a violation of the adminisitrative code and not a crime so it does not go on your record. Normally when you appear you pay a fine (from $25 to $100)and go home. Just don't ignore it so that a warrant doesn't issue due to your non-apperance.

  2. Benjamin Yu

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . I agree with the previous answer. However, it should be added that generally, the initial charge is treated as a misdemeanor.

    The summons is just that, a summons to appear in court and find out the charges against you. As per the previous, answer this summons should be taken seriously and the likely disposition should be a violation which is not a crime.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,982 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,982 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering