NY state tort law, can i bring a personal injury lawsuit against hotel for bed bug bites

Infestation: Can I bring a lawsuit against a hotel in montreal for bed bug bites? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
Yes but you may have a problem getting jursidiction over the hotel. You will probably have to sue an agent of the company or a booking agent who works for the company in NY.
This is a difficult thing to do and you should seek legal counsel. Preferably one who has sought and obtained jurisdiction over foreign entitites in the past.


Meanwhile, here is an article and video to help you avoid this issue in the future:
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard