NY state employment laws, employee's right to sick days

Taking back paid sick days by employer: I get 5 sick days paid a year. I took 7 and got paid for the 2 extra. I was a mistake in payroll and now a month later they want to deduct those 2 days out of my paycheck. Is this legal? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard