NY state employee termination law

Asked about 2 years ago - Liberty, NY

Flag

If you are injured at work and are out on medical leave and the medical leave runs out is it legal for your employer to fire you even tho you have an ongoing workers compenstaion case and are 100% temporarily disabled by your doctors order?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 20, 2011 05:32. The short answer is it depends on your job and the actual reasons for your termination. You need a plaintiff-side employment lawyer to discuss whether your employer failed to give you a reasonable accommodation to get better and return to work. If you were hire to do a specific task, or had to complete a certain task within a specific time period, your employer may have good grounds but you need a one-on-one consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary