NY state divorce laws

Asked almost 6 years ago - New York

my boyfriend has been living a part from his wife ow for 2 years, she would not sign seperation papers back then, took him to court over his son and tired to take his rights away, it did not work the courts gave him his every other weekends and 2 weeks out of the years and more, things worked out just fine for him. He is now suing her for divorice can I live with him in the state of NY without causing any issues?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anthony John Colleluori

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Given that they have been apart for over 2 years, assuming that he has grounds for the divorce he should be able to get the divorce. If the divorce is filed then usually the fact that one party has a new lover does not cause a problem. OTOH if you want to be safe, wait.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,471 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,471 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering