Skip to main content

NY state department of labor audit Letter, What to do?

New York, NY |
Filed under: Employment

I go t a letter from the NY state department of labor that my company was randomly selected for an audit. Although i do not have any employee. i filed the company last year with me and my wife as partner. And i applied for all the NY state EID due to future employment. but still did not employ anyone yet.
Should i be worried? Or what is the necessary step i should take? I am not earning much yet, thats why i did not assign any lawyer or accountant. Trying to do all the legal stuff by myself for now until the revenue increase.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If this is for unemployment insurance, they will want you to meet with them and explain that it is only your wife and you working. It is a routine audit and you should not need an accountant or attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It is not necessarily time to worry, but I would suggest working with an accountant. If the audit goes poorly, consider retaining an experienced employment attorney.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/employattorney) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRicottaandMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

In this situation, I would not immediately worry or panic, but would definitely enlist in the services of an accountant to work with you on this issue.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/employattorney) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRicottaandMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics