NY state debt collection laws, can creditors garnish pension and social security disability income
Woodmere, NY
Viewed 1996 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
collection agencys:
my husband was paying a debt collection lawyer for an old credit card debt a few years ago when he took ill and was forced to retire..he now collects his NY state pension and social security disability, got a letter the other day that within 5 days a judgement will be taken out against him if its not paid i full i was wondering if they can attach a levy freeze or get ahold of his direct deposit pension or social security checks
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Elliott M. Portman
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
New York CPLR 5205 exempts for garnishment, social security benefits and the pension.
If payments are not made and judgment is entered, the judgment-creditor will have to look elsewhere to satisfy the judgment. Elliott M. Portman
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
New York CPLR 5205 exempts from garnishment, social security benefits and the pension.
If payments are not made and judgment is entered, the judgment-creditor will have to look elsewhere to satisfy the judgment.
Back to Search Results
Next question: WA state divorce law, procedure for divorce if one party is out of state Previous question: Credit debt, transferring to another name. |