NY State child Support Laws, steps to receive modification of support order

As a non-custodial parent what is the process to lower support. My income and family situation has changed since the second ( last ) court proceeding. I have a 20 month old child and common law spouse under my care. My income is lower than what was documented in the second proceeding. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Christopher Lomtevas

Peter Christopher Lomtevas

Contributor Level 6
I am admitted in New York.

You file a Petition to Modify Child Support in the county where the child is residing. This is referred to as a downward modification. You bear the burden of proof that your income has dropped.

The 20 month old addition to your family will not per se yield a lower support amount, but the added living expenses will impact your self support reserve and federal poverty levels.

Be sure to complete and execute your financial disclosure affidavit prior to the first appearance and hand it up to the court on that first appearance.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard