NY state child custody laws, child custody of unborn child
Otego, NY
Viewed 1571 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
unborn child custody:
My girlfriend of 7 month's is pregnant with her Ex's unborn child,and is due in November. her and i live in a stable lower income home. and he comes from a welthy family and still lives at home with his parent at home. he has said before he was going to try to take the baby away. this is her first child and mine as well im just looking for any advie, and legal rights ect...
thanks Answers (1)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Tell your girl friend not to stress over her ex's threats. He has nearly Zero chance of taking her new born from her assuming you both provide a stable loving home and that you are both capable of caring for the baby. His monty is of almost no effect.
As for a lawyer, your girl friend should contact the NYS Bar Associaton for the name of agencies and lawyers in your home area than ay be able to provide free or low cost legal services to your girlfriend just in case "Richie Rich" makes a play for the baby. BTW do not let his threats deter her from seeking support for the child from him. HE is under a legal obligation to take care of his child. Good luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: WA state criminal codes Previous question: RCW chapter 59.18 WA state residential landlord tenant act, notice requirement |