Skip to main content

NY Question: Out-of-state attorney working in a New York state surrogate court

New York, NY |

Can an out of state attorney work in a New York state surrogate court with a licensed New York state attorney? If so what are the restrictions?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

An out-of-State attorney can appear in a New York court if they are admitted to practice law in New York or get admitted pro hoc vice for the case.

The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

State, local, and municipal law topics

Recommended articles about State, local, and municipal law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer