NY probate law what is the procedure for dealing with a Will dispute amongst family members
New York
Viewed 242 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
are family is fighting help:
my sister in law passed away and no will or legal document she had two chirlden one 26 one 21 who is responsible for the estate of proports car/house /bank accounts
Additional information
all i want is to know who is the exesutor i all ways thought the frist born was? Answers (4)Keith
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hire a probate attorney to handle everything or if the son's are fairly business savvy, have common sense, and have time to take off of there jobs occasionally, they could do it themselves but an attorney is usually the better option. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher
Rudolf J. Karvay
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since your sister-in-law died without a Will, the laws of intestacy apply. Assuming that she had no surviving spouse, one or both of her children would need to get appointed as Administrator of her estate. The estate would then be split between the two sons each getting one-half. I have included a link to an article discussing "Dying Without a Will in New York."
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am sorry for your loss. A probate attorney is likely going to be very helpful, because the family is fighting already. In the instance when family can work together toward the common goal of dealing with the estate assets, perhaps legal counsel is not needed. But here, going to a probate attorney to guide through the process may be the best advice because the two children are not able to work together.
Good luck to you. I recommend that to get an attorney, you shoud contact your local state or city bar association for a referral to an attorney experience in estate and probate matters. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Rudolf J. Karvay
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Who is "first born" has no bearing on who becomes the administrator or executor under New York law.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I need an attorney. Previous question: Is it legal for the government to claw back AIG bonuses with taxes or otherwise? |