NY law on adverse possession, NY real estate law adverse possession

Adverse Possession: My sister has lived in a home owned by her in-laws for the past 23 years. Her in-laws live next door. She has maintained the home and property and paid $50k for an addition on the house about 10 years ago. Her husband has asked for a divorce. Does she have any stake in this property through adverse possision?
The property is in New York. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

Contributor Level 4
The law of adverse posession has been changing lately. You need to give more facts to a New York real estate lawyer. You can find one on AVVO, preferably in the same County as the land is located. HOWEVER, adverse posession may not be the only factor involved. It is possible that she has acquired an equitable interest in the property by virtue of her constructing an addition. Again -- more facts, New York real estate lawyer.

CLT
1 0
Robert Roth

Robert Roth

Contributor Level 4
Adverse possession?

It seems like your sister was a tenant of her in-laws, hardly grounds for an adverse possession claim.

Besides that, here are a few questions:

1. To whom were the real estate tax bills sent by the Department of Finance?

2. Does there exist any writing between the owners and your sister with respect to her "residency" on the property?

3. Did they ever ask her to leave and if so, did she refuse?

4. Is there (or was there in the past) a mortgage on the property? If so, who paid it?

While this is not a substitute for an in-person consultation, I have to tell you that my impression is that this is a weak claim.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard