I was recently laid off from my company due to "cut backs" but have reason to believe they are hiring someone to replace me at a lower salary. Is this legal?
It will depend on the law in your state and other information not provided. Generally however, in an "at will" state such as California and others, the particular salary one receives does not place one in a protected class with protected status. So an employee can be terminated and another hired at a lower salary if that is all that is going on. However, in many cases that is not all that is going on. Does your age put you in a protected class - and the replacement is younger and earning less. This may be evidence of illegal age discrimination. Look beyond the salary and see if something else is going on that is protected. an attorney knowledgeable about the laws in your state may be able to help you.